Privacy Notice

1. Information about the Organisation

Marshall Douglas is absolutely committed to protecting and respecting privacy.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

It applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our websites;

people who we interact with via social media;

people who email us; and

people who use our services.

Topics

1. The information we collect about you and how we use it

2. Your rights

3. Consent

4. Complaints

5. Access to personal information

6. Disclosure of personal information

7. Document copyright

8. Changes to this privacy notice

9. How to contact us

1. The information we collect about you and how we use it

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.marshalldouglas.co.uk we do not collect any personal data. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

We do not use cookies on our website.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

People who interact with us via social media

We reach out to potential job seekers via Linkedin to request an individual’s CVs which may be supplied by personal messaging services on the platform.

We download and retain CV’s for a period of two years as after that period of time the contents may no longer be relevant.

This processing is only ever carried out with the consent of the individual concerned.

Linkedin’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

People who email us

When we receive an email we act on the information supplied and retain it for as long as necessary to fully deal with the content. This includes the provision of CV by individuals.

This is necessary to fulfil the legitimate interest of our client employer to secure a suitable candidate to fill their vacancy.

People who use our services

No matter how we receive a candidate’s CV we format the CV by adding Marshall Douglas branding and removing all contact details. We then forward the document to pre-agreed clients within our client base of employers for the purpose of securing the individual a new job opportunity.

This processing is only ever carried out with the consent of the individual concerned.

We retain CVs for a period of two years, as after that period of time the contents may no longer be relevant.

Where we have placed a candidate with a company or they are about to join a company we retain their contact details for the purpose of contacting them to discuss contracts, start dates, inductions or any other circumstance concerning their new employment. This processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate business interest in ensuring a smooth induction to the new employer.

We also hold details of contacts within our client companies for the purpose of contacting the client regarding vacancies in their company and for introducing potential job applicants.

This processing is only ever undertaken as the result of a contractual relationship and the processing would not be possible without the personal data being available.

We retain the personal data for the duration of the contractual agreement between Marshall Douglas and the client company.

Contact details of individuals and client company representatives may be held on mobile phones and other email databases. CVs are only ever held in a suitable and secure environment.

2. Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law. They are for you to;

be informed about how we use your data;

have access to your personal data;

rectification if we hold inaccurate or incomplete information;

erasure of your personal data in specific circumstances;

restrict processing in certain circumstances;

data portability, the ability to obtain and reuse your personal data; and to object to certain types of processing.

We have set out to demonstrate how we address your rights in this privacy notice.

More details can be found on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

3. Consent

Where you have given your consent to us processing your personal data you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us using the details below.

4. Complaints

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

You may report any concerns regarding the way in which we have processed your personal data to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 or by using this link https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

5. Access to personal information

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please make a ‘subject access request’ using the contact details below. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to;

explain how long we will store it (or the criteria used to decide this);

where it was not collected directly from you, we will give you any available information as to its source; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You also have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data for re use and we will supply this in a CSV file if you ask us to.

If we do hold information about you, please notify us if any of it has changed or is incorrect, we will be happy to update this for you.

In certain circumstances you have a right to the erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing. If you want to exercise this right please contact us using the details below.

6. Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, we may need to provide certain third-party organisations with your information in order to provide our services. We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose.

If any such third party has used your information for any other reason without your consent please notify us using the details below and we will investigate the matter.

7. Document copyright

This document was created for Marshall Douglas by Crimson Crab Ltd, it is an infringement of copyright to make:

7.1 any use without the inclusion of this paragraph; or

7.2 any use of this document by any organisation other than Marshall Douglas, except with the written permission of Crimson Crab Ltd; or

7.3 any adaptation without the written permission of Crimson Crab Ltd; or

7.4 any copy by a third party.

8. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and it was last updated on 04th May 2018].

9. How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy practices you can email us:

info@marshalldouglas.co.uk

Marshall Douglas Ltd trading as Marshall Douglas is registered in Scotland number SC376242 at 9 Glasgow Road, Paisley PA1 3QS.